Fog/Mist
55°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Lady Hawks take second in 16-team invitational tournament

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2013 5:13 p.m. CDT
Caption
Oregon's Whitney Long and Emy Wright block a Peal City spike during Sept. 6 action at the Oregon Varsity Volleyball Tournament. Photo by Earleen Hinton

Oregon High School's varsity volleyball team finished second at its 16-team invitational tournament Sept. 7.

The Lady Hawks opened the tournament with two wins over Pearl City, 25-19 and 25-16 on Sept. 6.

Later that night, Oregon defeated Woodstock North, 25-18, 25-19.

The next day, Oregon downed Freeport-Aquin 25-23, 12-25, and 15-8.

The Lady Hawks fell to Dakota 25-19, 25-13 in the championship game.

Junior Emy Wright was selected to the All-Tournament team as were Forreston's Maggie Curry and Abbie Osterloo,

Following are the scores from the tournament.

Sept. 6 action

White Pool

Oregon defeated Pearl City25-19, 25-16

Woodstock North defeated Orangeville 25-19, 25-22

Oregon defeated Orangeville 25-23, 25-13

Pearl City defeated Woodstock North 25-10, 25-16

Oregon defeated Woodstock North 25-18, 25-19

Pearl City defeated Orangeville 25-14, 25-19

Red Pool

Stockton defeated Forreston 25-11, 25-20

Aquin defeated Mendota 14-25, 25-11, 15-11

Aquin defeated Stockton 17-25, 30-28, 15-10

Forreston defeated Mendota 25-17, 25-22

Stockton defeated Mendota 25-14, 25-20

Aquin defeated Forreston 18-25, 25-22, 15-12

Blue Pool

Dakota defeated Erie 25-19, 25-17

Plano defeated Stillman Valley 25-4, 25-18

Dakota defeated Stillman Valley 25-14, 15-14

Erie defeated Plano 25-20, 25-23

Dakota defeated Plano 25-20, 25-23

Erie defeated Stillman Valley 25-14, 25-23

Pink Pool

Rockford Keith def Lena-Winslow 24-25, 25-15,15-11

Tinley Park defeated Winnebago 25-10, 25-23

Rockford Keith defeated Winnebago 25-14, 25-12

Lena-Winslow defeated Tinley Park 25-23, 25-20

Rockford Keith defeated Tinley Park 25-17, 25-19

Le-Win defeated Winnebago 25-18, 25-15

Placement bracket games (Sept. 7)

13th – 16th place bracket

Mendota vs. Orangeville – Mendota 25-23, 18-25, 25-18

Stillman Valley vs. Winnebago – Winnebago 25-19, 25-21

15th place: Orangeville vs. Stillman Valley – Orangeville 25-22, 25-23

13th place: Mendota vs. Winnebago – Mendota 26-24, 25-22

9th – 12th place bracket

Forreston vs. Woodstock North – Forreston 25-14, 25-20

Plano vs. Tinley Park – 25-19, 24-26, 16-14

11th place: Woodstock North vs. Plano – Plano 25-16, 25-16

9th place: Forreston vs. Tinley Park – Forreston 21-25, 29-27, 19-17

5th – 8th place bracket

Stockton vs. Pearl City – Stockton 25-20, 25-12

Erie vs. Lena-Winslow – Lena-Winslow 22-25, 25-23, 15-11

7th place: Pearl City vs. Erie – Erie 25-16, 25-18

5th place: Stockton vs. Lena-Winslow – Lena-Winslow 25-22, 17-25, 15-12

Championship bracket

Freeport-Aquin vs. Oregon – Oregon 25-23, 12-25, 15-8

Dakota vs. Rockford Keith – Dakota 25-17, 19-25, 15-12

3rd place: Aquin vs. Rockford Keith – Rfd. Keith 25-22, 25-7

1st place: Oregon vs. Dakota – Dakota 25-19, 25-13

2013 All tournament team Sara Thompson, Dakota; Kara Wright, Stockton; Kelsey Wright, Stockton; Elivia Ambler, Mendota; Abby Osterloo, Forreston; Maggie Curry, Forreston; Haley Chang, Aquin; Katie Stykel, Aquin; Alex Nunez, Keith; Lindsay Lannen, Tinley Park; Emylyn Wright, Oregon; and Madison Wright, Pearl City.

Reader Poll

How would you rate your fear regarding ebola?
Zero fear
Somewhat fearful
Very fearful