Overcast
32°FOvercastFull Forecast

Two Oregon runners advance to cross country sectional this Saturday

Published: Thursday, Oct. 31, 2013 12:18 p.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, Oct. 31, 2013 7:39 p.m. CDT
Caption
Seniors Austin Burkhart and McCahl Sanders qualified as individuals for the sectional track meet in Oregon on Nov. 2. Photo by Earleen Hinton

Two Oregon High School cross country runners advanced to the Oregon Sectional, slated for this Saturday.

The girls race is scheduled to start at 10 a.m. at Oregon Park West followed by the boys race at 11 a.m.

McCahl Sanders, a senior on the girls team, advanced to the sectional when she finished 32nd in 20:01 at the Winnebago Regional on Oct. 26.

Austin Burkhart, also a senior, qualified when he completed the course at Fuller Forest Preserve in 24th place in 15:50.

Other Oregon runners competing in the girls race were: 42. Kimmie Janke, 20:35; 49. Kelci Foss, 21:21; 60. Rosie Sarantakos, 22:52; 63. McKaylee Beeter, 23:14; and 65. Madeline Sanders, 23:27.

Byron won the girls regional with Kelsey Hildreth crossing the finish line first in 16:27. Other Byron runners were: 11. Kaitlyn Buck, 18:28; 15. Aya Bridgeland; 16. Paige Holloway; 20. Bri Williams, 19:10; 21. Cassie Sievers, 19:23; and 31. Mayson Whipple, 19:55.

Winnebago took third place and was led by Cheyenne Moore's second place finish of 16:52. Other

Winnebago runners were: 6. Rachel France, 18:12; 13. Hannah Insko, 18:44; 23. Emily Walden, 19:25; 28. Cameryn Baldwin, 19:37; 44. Paige Schurr, 20:52; and 47. Kelsey Shellhorn, 21:10

Winnebago won the boys regional, but Byron's TJ Pitcock led all runners in 14:25. Other Byron runners were: 9. Drew Franklin, 15:23; 13. Nick Wagner, 15:29; 29. Chad Trenholm, 16:03; 35. Peter Hodapp, 16:24; 36. Bryce Wilson, 16:30; and 42. Jake Hietter, 16:47.

Winnebago's top five runners finished in fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, and eight places. They were: 4. Nathan Ambrose, 14:44; 5. Nathan Smith, 14:47; 6. Allan Daly, 14:54; 7. Nathan Nozzi, 15:11; 8. Jeff Swanson, 15:19; 16. Christian Devant, 15:35; and 18. Noah Watson, 15:36.70.

Other Oregon runners competing in the boys race were: 56. Zimrrith Granados, 17:44; 64. Jacob Harshman, 18:34; 66. Jacbo Ebens, 18:54; 67. Ricky Greenwood, 19:10; 69. Adam McFalls, 30:58; and 73. Will Coots, 23:21.

Girls Team Results

1. Byron, 2. Harvard, 3. Winnebago, 4. Rockord Lutheran, 5. Woodstock Marian, 6. Rockford Christian, 7. Rockford Christian Life, 8. Oregon, 9. Genoa Kingston, 10. Stockton, 11. North Boone

Boys Team Results

1. Winnebago, 2. Rockford Christian, 3. Byron, 4. Harvard, 5. Rockford Lutheran, 6. Woodstock Marian, 7. North Boone, 8. Durand, 9. Genoa Kingston, 10. Oregon

Reader Poll

How would you rate your fear regarding ebola?
Zero fear
Somewhat fearful
Very fearful